Home / Uncategorized / Steps on How to Apply for an Italian Student Visa as an International Student

Steps on How to Apply for an Italian Student Visa as an International Student

Studying in Italy gives you the opportunity to learn from prestigious universities in the world. It will present you with a whole new challenge and excitement that will blow your mind.

As an African student, you will need an Italian Student Visa and applying for a visa looks very seamless. Simply follow these easy steps on how International Students can apply for a visa into Italy.

Requirements for Visa

  • Decide on a university to apply to.
  • Find out what type of visa you need to study in Italy. Depending on how long you plan to stay in Italy and what you will study, you need to apply for one of the following visa types:

Short Stay Visa  if you apply for a language course that lasts for 90 days.

Long Stay (national) Visa, for study purposes if you apply for any degree course that has at least 20 hours of courses per week (or 80 hours a month).

  • You must have a valid passport with at least two blank visa pages.
  • You must provide a copy of your flight itinerary.
  • You must not have a criminal record.
  • You must not have been refused entry into Italy previously.
  • Apply for a visa at the Italian embassy or consulate in your country.
  • Schedule a visa interview around four to six weeks in advance.
  • Apply for a student visa at least three months before your arrival in Italy. The processing of your application may take between 1 – 3 weeks.
  • If you missed scheduling an appointment at least four weeks in advance, check with the consulate for cancellations and try to schedule the appointment date earlier.
  • If you are not able to reach the consulate for the visa interview, you may schedule an appointment at an Honorary Consulate, if it is closer to your home.
  • Since this is one of the mandatory conditions for admission in an Italian university, consulates do not require applicants to present any proof of language proficiency as well. However, visa officers will be more impressed and will appreciate if you speak Italian at least on a conversational level.
  • Provide recent passport-size photograph.
  • Provide a valid travel document (the expiry date should be three months longer than that of the visa requested).
  • Provide proof that you have arranged accommodation in Italy (for the whole period of your studies).
  • Provide proof that you have sufficient financial means to support your studies (900 EUR/month).
  • Provide proof that you have secured a paid health insurance of 150 EUR for the first year of studies.
  • Provide a copy of the diploma of previous education.
  • Provide an acceptance letter from an Italian University.
  • Provide a receipt of the visa application fee (50 EUR).
  • Provide a filled entry visa application form.

Upon Entry

  • Apply for a work permit in Italy.
  • If you are from the EU, you are allowed to work in Italy without the need for a work permit. Work hours should not exceed 20 hours a week during the semester.
  • If you would like to work full time, you can only do so during holidays between semesters.
  • You need to have a signed employment contract and show a copy at the immigration office.
  • International students from outside EU will need to apply for a work permit at a local immigration office in Italy.

One advantage of the Italian student visa is that it gives you the opportunity to work as a student and getting a student job is not difficult, especially if you speak basic Italian. Students can visit job portals, Newspaper agencies, International office help-desks for various job listings. Students can also find jobs within the university.

About admin

Check Also

Top 10 Reasons to Study in the USA as an International/Foreign Student

The USA has the world’s largest international student population, with more than 1,000,000 students choosing …

One comment

  1. iam interested for it.please help me(from Ethiopia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *